2019 Boys Spring League

14U AA Team

Max Abrahams

Ryan Appaneal

Reid Chisholm

Max Dungan

Cole Foster

Steven Getsie

Jack Gormley

Jacob Jackson

Dylan Jaszcz

T.J. Lamb

Jake Law

Jack Long

Patrick Mears

Drew Munro

Brady O'Kane

Jack ONeill

Chris Rabena

Connor Riley

Antonio Santangelo

Marek Seaman

Gavin Seaman

Jack Sucher

Mackey Thompson

 

14U (2) A Teams

(Teams will be split after the first few practices)

Harvey Barnes

Henry Bellwoar

Luke Berry

Trey Berry

LJ Beswick

Michael Biront

Anthony Boffa

Declan Brown

Liam Canavan

William Carney

Harrison Clark

Max Condit

Carmen Cortese

Tyler DeGirolamo

T.J. Donnelly

Daniel Garcia

Cole Hanna

Clark Harrison

Liam Horan

Tristan Hosley

Jack Hudzina

Matthew Jury

Jack Keefe

Aidan Kelly 

Braeden Korb

Miles Kempski

Keith Lecky

Gavin Lee

Mack Manley

Harry McIntyre

Owen Mears

Ryan Moore

Aaron Nelson

Braeden O'Connell

Dillon Oconnor

Nathan Pechin

David Pinto

Drew Pratt

Ryan Prete

Jeffrey Scali

Nolan Schemmer

Radek Semon

Max Talerico

Nathaniel Urbahns

Colby Weaver

Donovan Wood

Connor Wren

Landon Wright

Shawn Zebrowski

12 U AA Team

Zach Abrahams

Nathan Bracken

Nathaniel Bray

Joey Burns

Grant Chisholm

Caden Chisholm

Kyle Cohen

Aaron Cotter

Brady Founds

Garrett Hickey

Colin Inskeep

Kyle Keefe

Jackson Lamb

Connor Marciano

Patrick Maychak

TJ McDermott

Dominic Napoli

Thomas Onderdonk

Eddie Rudloff

 

12U A Teams

(Teams will be split after the first few practices)


Liam Appaneal

Shane Barry

Cole Berry

Bradley Biront

Jimmy Boland

Sean Brice

Jake Brogan

VincentBrogna

Isaac Brown

Cameron Chandler

Alex Ciarlone

Aiden Coladonato

Jimmy DeFruscio

Miles Donnelly

Declan Dowd

Reece Hanna

Quinn Hickey

TJ Hillery

Evan Holgate

Brett Keefer

Max Learn

Caleb Leibowitz

Jackson Lewis

Gian Mazza

Ryan Munro

Joey Paine

Owen Richards

Nicholas Santangelo

Brendan Schuck

Brady Scott

Roman Seaman

Alex Stukis

Joey Sucher

Evan Szilier

Billy Tigue

Sean Tobin

Connor Treston

Brody

Woodbridge

Evan Young

12 U B Team

 

Joey Ciluffo

Charlie Crossed

Adam Clute

Max Costanzo

Max Detwiler

Liam Fairbanks

Jack Freney

Liam Gillespie

Keane Hoang

Colin Hobbs

Landon Kamel

William Micco

William O'Leary

Luke Pierce

Andy Ruth

Phelan Semon

Bailey Steimel

Eiljah Urbahns

Zack Zuleski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WCLA Boys Spring League is a competitive program at the 10U, 12U, and 14U age levels. Teams are formed at the 8U and 7U age levels with an emphasis on developing core lacrosse fundamentals while having fun.  Spring Futures, an engaging introductory lacrosse program, serves boys ages Prek-3 through Kindergarten.

 

As a member of the Chester County Lacrosse Association ("CCLA"), WCLA adheres to their policies and guidelines.  Information concerning game schedules and 2019 Game Rules will be available in the new year.  Please check back on this page at that time for updates.

 

Evaluations Schedule- all evaluations take place at Kelly Field (601 Westtown Road)  

(schedule subject to change, please check back the morning of evaluations)

 

Players are encouraged to be at both tryouts, but are required to attend one.

 

All Registered 12U Players

Saturday, February 23rd,10:00 AM - 11:30 AM,  9:30 AM registration check-in  

Sunday, February 24th, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, 11:30 AM registration check-in

(Make-up evaluations will be held on Monday, February 25th, 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM if either session above is canceled for weather.)

 

12U callbacks are Wednesday, February 27th, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Make-up callbacks on Thursday, February 28th, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM (if needed)

 

All registered 14U Players

Saturday, February 23rd,12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, 11:30 AM registration check-in  

Sunday, February 24th, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM, 9:30 AM registration check-in  

(Make-up evaluations will be held on Monday, February 25th, 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM if either session above is canceled for weather.)

 

14U callbacks are Wednesday, February 27th, 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM

Make-up callbacks on Thursday, February 28th, 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM (if needed)

 

10U

Saturday, March 2nd, 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Sunday,  March 3rd, 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM

Wednesday, March 6th:  6:00 PM -7:15 PM

Saturday, March 9th:  10 AM - 11:30 AM

 

Practices for the 10U, 12U, & 14U divisions begin in early March, with games scheduled from April to the end of May.  Playoffs and championships are set for the first two weekends in June.  All teams travel and compete within the CCLA for these age divisions.  

 

Please check the age brackets below to confirm the division your son is assigned before registering.  You must reside within the West Chester Area School District to play 10U and up.  Please note, as per WCLA policy, players are not permitted to “play up” (or out of the age group), conversely, no one may "play down" in a division for which he is not age eligible.

 

new this year:  Please note, as we are utilizing new Team Snap registration system software, you will be required to submit your son's birth certificate to register in the 10U, 12U, & 14U divisions, regardless if you have submitted it in the past.  Thank you in advance for your understanding as we implement the convenient Team Snap program within our organization. 

Equipment:  ALL divisions 7U - 14U require full equipment: helmet, mouth guard, gloves, pads, lacrosse stick, cleats/sneakers

14U

  • Birthdate ranges September 1, 2004 to August 31, 2006

  • Age eligible 9th graders may play for WCLA only if they do NOT play for their high school

  • Two to three practices per week in preseason (March), one or two practices and two games each week (Thursdays and Saturdays) in season (April - May)  

  • 2019 Early Registration Fee:  $260

  • After 2/1/2019 Registration Fee:   $285

10U 

12U

  • Birthdate range is September 1, 2006 to August 31, 2008

  • Two to three practices per week in preseason (March), and one or two practices and two games each week (Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays or Saturdays) in season (April - May)  

  • 2019 Early Registration Fee:  $260

  • After 2/1/2019 Registration Fee:   $285

 

  • Birthdate range is September 1, 2008 to August 31, 2010

  • Games are scheduled on Wednesdays and Saturdays, and Sundays

  • Two to three practices per week in preseason (March) and one or two practices per week in season

  • 2019 Registration Fee:  $260

  • After 2/1/2018 Late Registration Fee:  $285

8U

 

  • Birthdate range is September 1, 2010 - August 31, 2011  

  • Teams will be fielded based upon enrollment and skill level

  • Teams will play primarily in-house with scheduled Play Days

  • Wednesday evening skill sessions at West Goshen Park from 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM beginning April 3rd 

  • Scrimmages on Saturdays from 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM at Kelly Field, March 30th- May 18th.

  • 2019 Early Registration Fee:  $185

  • After 2/1/2019 Late Registration Fee:   $210

7U

 

  • Birthdate range is September 1, 2011 - August 31, 2012

  • Teams will be fielded based upon enrollment  

  • Teams will play primarily in-house with scheduled Playdays

  • Saturday morning skills and scrimmages on Saturdays from10:15 AM to 11:15 at Kelly Field, March 30th - May 18th.

  • 2019 Early Registration Fee:  $185

  • After 2/1/2019 Late Registration Fee:  $210

Contact Us

Questions?

Contact admin@wclax.net

A loyal community partner, West Chester Lacrosse Association has donated over $14,000 to local charities to date

Copyright © 2019 West Chester Lacrosse Association.  All rights reserved.

Website by colley, ink.